Privacy Policy


Tri-Health Group Privacy Notice – June 2018

Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it

We’re Tri-Health Group (THG) and we’re dedicated to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out how we handle your personal information if you are registered with THG or have subscribed to our email newsletters. It applies across the companies which comprise THG: Irrefutable Health (IH), The Willow Kingston, Bluesky Connexions and Function 365 (F365). THG manages the interests for these companies and inter-company co-ordination of events, functions and the development of programmes to promote health and wellness for the individual and the community. A separate Privacy Notice relating to the provision of care at Irrefutable Health can be found under the ‘IH Privacy Notice’ tab on this page.

When you supply your personal details to THG, they are stored and processed for 2 reasons:

  1. To provide you with THG membership. THG membership permits and controls your THG KeyCard which gives you access to a) the building at authorised times, b) your patient portal via the screens in the clinic if you are an IH Practice Member, and c) the THG loyalty points programme when it is launched. Your information will be used to process your requests for THG KeyCard assistance, loyalty points and membership renewal.
  2. Provided we have your consent, we may send you emails with relevant information, news, offers and updates from the companies within THG.  You may unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link included in each email.

We will keep your personal information to provide the above services, and for no longer than is necessary if your THG membership comes to an end.

Your information is stored as follows:

  • electronically (“in the cloud”), using a specialist medical records service called F365. This service is fully compliant with General Data Protection Regulation. Access to this encrypted data is password-protected, and the passwords are changed regularly.
  • on our office computers. These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the office is locked and alarmed out of working hours.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent, and we will never share, rent or sell your contact or health details to any other third parties or companies outside THG for marketing purposes. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • The medical records service F365 which stores and processes our files
  • Our reception staff, because they organised the distribution and management of THG KeyCards.
  • Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper.
  • We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our marketing emails, so your name and email address may be saved on their server.

From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data. We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.

Requests for personal data or complaints need to be sent in writing to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need for that:

Data Controller

16 The Triangle

Kingston-upon-Thames

Surrey

KT1 3RT

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Terms & Conditions pertaining to the use of the THG Card        April 2017

Using our Services
You must follow any policies made available to you regarding the Services.

Using your THG Card to access your personal records
Your THG Card gives you access to your health records via the IH Practice Member portal.  You will be given a temporary personal PIN which will give you cloud-based access 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, to upload, submit, store, send or retrieve content from your personal health record.  You retain ownership and responsibility for the content and any information transferred through the portal.  

We recommend you change your temporary personal PIN to another of your choice.  If you forget your PIN, we can reset it for you by supplying another temporary personal PIN.  To protect your health record, please keep your PIN confidential.  You are responsible for keeping your PIN safe and secure; we recommend that you do not use your PIN for other third-party applications.  If you learn of or suspect any unauthorised use of your card, PIN or lose your THG Card, you must notify us immediately to cancel your card and/or reset your PIN.

Using your THG card as a door key

Your THG Card gives you personal access to the building and the clinic.  Do not share your card with an unregistered party, or interfere with our Services, or try to access them using a method other than the interface and the instructions that we provide.  We may suspend or stop providing our Services to you if you do not comply with our terms or policies or if we suspect misconduct or fraud.

Using your THG card as a loyalty card

Your THG card will enable you to collect loyalty points on purchases of products and services from THG companies which can be redeemed on products and services from the same THG companies.  The full terms and conditions for the loyalty programme will be available at the launch date.

Modifying and/or Terminating our Services

We are constantly changing and improving our THG Services.  We may add or remove functionalities or features and we may suspend or stop a THG Service altogether.  You can stop using our THG Services at any time, although we would be sorry to see you go.  THG may also stop providing Services to you or add or create new limits to our Services at any time.  We believe that you own and have a personal responsibility for your health data, and creating and preserving your access to such data is important.  If we discontinue a Service, where reasonably possible, we will give you reasonable advance notice and a chance to remove information from that Service.

Our Warranties and Disclaimers
We provide our Services using a commercially reasonable level of skill and care and we hope that you will enjoy using them.  However, there are certain things that we do not promise about our Services.  OTHER THAN AS EXPRESSLY SET OUT IN THESE TERMS OR ADDITIONAL TERMS, NEITHER THG OR IH NOR ITS SUPPLIERS OR DISTRIBUTORS MAKES ANY SPECIFIC PROMISES ABOUT THE SERVICES.  FOR EXAMPLE, WE DO NOT MAKE ANY COMMITMENTS ABOUT THE CONTENT WITHIN THE SERVICES, THE SPECIFIC FUNCTIONS OF THE SERVICES OR THEIR RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY OR ABILITY TO MEET YOUR NEEDS.  WE PROVIDE THE SERVICES “AS IS”.

Changes to these Terms & Conditions

We may modify these terms or any additional terms that apply to the THG Card service to, for example, reflect changes to the law or changes to our THG Card Services. You should look at the terms regularly.  We will post notice of modifications to these terms on this page.  We will post notice of modified additional terms in the applicable Service.  Changes will not apply retrospectively and will become effective no earlier than fourteen days after they are posted. However, changes addressing new functions for a Service or changes made for legal reasons will be effective immediately.  If you do not agree to the modified terms for a Service, you should discontinue your use of that Service.  If there is any inconsistency between these terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.
About these Terms
These terms govern the relationship between THG and you. They do not create any third party beneficiary rights.  If you do not comply with these terms and we do not take action immediately, this doesn’t mean that we are giving up any rights that we may have (such as taking action in the future).  If it turns out that a particular term is not enforceable, this will not affect any other terms.
The laws of England will apply to any disputes arising out of or relating to these terms or the THG Services.  For further information, please contact us. (info@trihealthgroup.co.uk)